Gallup Inter-Tribal Ceremonial 2019

Gallup Ceremonial SCHEDULE

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Sunday, August 11, 2019

The Gallup Inter-Tribal Ceremonial is the longest-running, continuous event In the State of New Mexico. Home to the oldest Native American Art Show in the country. Parades, Dances, Art Demonstrations, Native Foods, Rodeos, Pow-Wow, Song & Dance, Night Dance Performances, and Pageants.

Aztec Danza Mexicayotl

Friday, August 2, 2019
12 pm to 5 pm – Artist Check –in – Exhibit Hall

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:30 am – 5K Fun Run/Walk – Ellis Tanner Parking Lot
9 am to 5 pm – Artist Check-in/Exhibit Hall
7 pm –MEGA bucks Bull Riding

Sunday, August 4, 2019
8 am – IJRA Junior Rodeo
8 am – 6 pm – Art Judging – Exhibit Hall

Monday, August 5, 2019
6 pm – Tiny Tot Pageant/El Morro Theatre

Tuesday, August 6, 2019
6 pm – Art 123 Best of Show Night/Arts 123 Gallery

Wednesday, August 7, 2019
12 noon – Inter-Tribal Ceremonial Queen Luncheon/Howard Johnson
6 pm – Opening Night & Preview Night/Red Rock Park
7 pm – Iron Cowgirl Challange

Thursday, August 8, 2019
9 am – Open Rodeo Slack
10 am – Inter-Tribal Ceremonial Queen – Contemporary Talent/El Morro Theatre
2 pm – Inter-Tribal Ceremonial Queen Traditional Talent/El Morro Theatre
7:30 pm – World Famous Night Parade

Friday, August 9, 2019
FREE ADMISSION AND PARKING, SPONSORED BY FIRE ROCK CASINO
10 am – 8 pm – Exhibit Hall Open/Red Rock Park
1:30 pm – Open Rodeo – 1st Performance – Red Rock Park
4 pm – Gourd Dance – Powwow
7 pm – Voladores – “The Flying Men” / Red Rock Park – Powwow arena
7:30 pm – Powwow – Grand Entry/Powwow arena
7:30 pm – 2019-2020 – Inter-Tribal Ceremonial Queen Coronation/Main Arena
7:45 pm – Best in Show Artist Check Presentations/Main Arena
8 pm – Night Dances performed by different Native American Tribes/Main Arena/ Featuring The White Buffalo

Saturday, August 10, 2019
8 am – Song and Dance Registration/Red Rock Park
10 am – Parade/Downtown Gallup
10 am – 8 pm – Exhibit Hall Open/Exhibit Hall
2 pm – Gourd Dance/Pow Wow
12 pm – Song and Dance Grand Entry/Song and Dance Arena
1:30 pm – Open Rodeo – 2nd Performance/Main Arena
4 pm – Na’nizhoozhi Field Day – East of Exhibit Hall
6 pm – Pow Wow Grand Entry/Pow wow arena
7 pm – Voladores “The Flying Men” – Powwow
7 pm – Rope for the Hay – Jackpot Arena
7:45 pm – Memorial – Late Dr. Honorable Senator John Pinto/Main Arena
8 pm – Night Dances performed by different Native American Tribes/Main Arena
8 pm – Country Dance with Good Ol’ Boys –RRP Horseshoe/ Featuring The White Buffalo

Sunday, August 11, 2019
FREE GATE ADMISSION ONLY SPONSORED BY COCA COLA and THUNDERBIRD JEWELRY & SUPPLY
10 am – Song & Dance Roll Call/Song and Dance Arena
10:30 am – Cowboy Church – Billy Grande – Amphitheater
10:30 am – The Good Ol’ Boys Band – Main Arena
11 am – Exhibit Hall Open/Exhibit Hall
11:30 – Wooly Riding Pre-show
12 pm – Open Rodeo Top Ten Short-Go/Main Arena

Plus Wrangler Old School Days Event presented by Amigo Automotive. Buffalo Riding, Hide Race, Wild Horse Race, Pony Express Race, Wild Cow Milking, Fruit Scramble, Women’s Steer Riding, Frybread Pan Throwing, Jr/Sr Ribbon Roping and the One Arm Bandit & Company.
Admission Prices:
Thursday and Saturday event admission fee $10.00 per person, 12 and under free per day.

Ryedale Largo 13 year old Navajo Youth Soloist

Aztec Danza Mexicayotl

Shelly Morningsong – and Fabian Fontenelle (duet)

Gallup Ceremonial Performances

Fernando Cellicion – Zuni Flutist
Ryedale Largo Navajo Youth Soloist
Shelly Morningsong – and Fabian Fontenelle (duet)
White Mtn. Apache – Rudy Padilla
Tree Cody- Flute Soloist
Comanche Pewewardy Dancers
Ryedale Largo Navajo Youth Soloist
Jay Begay and Sons Navajo Dancers
Carnes Burson Soloist
Pollen Trail Navajo Dancers
Zach George Navajo Soloist
Pima Basket Dancers Glenda Lopez
Aztec Danza Mexicayotl
Totonac Voladores Fly