Eastern Navajo Fair and Rodeo – Crownpoint, NM

July 26-29 2018 in Crownpoint NM.

150 Years

Honoring Our Dine History Past, Present, & Into Our Future

MAP of  Crownpoint NM.

Eastern Navajo Fair and Rodeo

 Events

Thursday: We Respect our Elders
5:30 a.m.: Opening Ceremony
8:00 a.m.: ALTCSS Fun Walk
3:00 p.m.: Jr. Livestock: Check-in
Barbeque hosted by Crownpoint Rug Auction
4:00 p.m.: Baby Contest: Check-in
5:00 p.m.: Jr. Livestock Check-in Closed Just Move It from middle school
Baby Contest Begins
5:30 p.m.: Jr. Livestock: Orientation
6:00 p.m.: Royalty Pageant Check-in and Orientation Jr. Livestock: Archery Target Shoot
7:00 p.m.: Rodeo: NMJBRA
8:00 p.m.: Baby Contest: Awards Ceremony
10:00 p.m.: Jr. Livestock: Exhibits/Barn Closed

Friday: Youth Focus
7:00 a.m.: Jr. Livestock: Exhibits/Barn Opens
8:00 a.m.: Rodeo: IJRA
Youth Pow Wow – 2nd Grand Entry
9:00 a.m.: Jr. Livestock: Large/Small animal division judging Benefit Song & Dance Registration
10:00 a.m.: Song & Dance: Grand Entry
12:00 p.m.: Rodeo: IJRA Fruit Scramble
12:30 pm – 5:00 pm.: Cowboy/Cowgirl
Poetry and Storytelling
4:00 p.m.: Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants:
Orientation & Contemporary Competition
Jr. Livestock 4-H Awards Ceremony
7:00 p.m.: Rodeo: Inaugural Event-Women’s Rodeo
Jr. Livestock Parade of Champions-Rodeo Arena
8:00 p.m.: Jr. Livestock: Check-out
9:00 p.m.: Country/Western Dance
Native Journey of Torreon,

Saturday: Unity is Strength!

7:00 a.m.: Parade Registration Opens-In Front
8:00 a.m.: Parade Registration Ends
9:00 a.m.: Parade Begins Barbeque hosted by
Song & Dance Registration
11:00 a.m.: Song & Dance Grand Entry
Roll Call for Group Singers & Dancers
12:30 p.m.: Armed Forces Ascension Baby Contest Begins
Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants: Welcome
1:00 p.m.: Rodeo: Eastern Fair Rodeo
J&S Car and Truck Show @NTU campus Orientation
“Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants Sheep Butchering Jr. Livestock: Archery Target Shoot
Youth Pow Wow – 1st Grand Entry
2:30 p.m.: Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants:
5:00 p.m.: Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants:
Traditional Skill/Talent Competition Friday: Youth Focus
Pow Wow Princess Dance Competition & Crowning
7:00 p.m.: Rodeo: Eastern Fair Rodeo
9:00 p.m.: Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants: Coronation
9:30 p.m.: Miss Dine’ bi Eastern Pageants: Meet and Greet
10:00 a.m.: Song & Dance: Grand Entry
9:00 p.m.: Country/Western Dance

Sunday: U.S. Armed Forces, Our Heroes
9:00 a.m.: Rodeo: Navajo Nation Rodeo Association
12:00 p.m.: Gourd Dance
12:30 p.m.: Armed Forces Ascension Jr. Livestock Parade of Champions-Rodeo Arena
1:00 p.m.: Rodeo: Navajo Nation Rodeo Association
4:00 p.m.: Closing Ceremony at Pow-wow Grounds

WEBSITE: http://dbefair.org/

Contact Information

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS:

Roger Freeland, President
(505) 612-8137
Linda Schweigman, Vice-Pres.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Loritta Largo, Ent./DANCE
(505) 870-8024

Henry Begay Jr., PARADE/Frybread Contest
(505)401-2714
(505) 786-5606

Thelma Johnson, Concession
(505) 406-9586

Michael Morgan,RODEO
(505) 686-1039

Leonard Freeland, Health/Safety
(505) 609-9745

Vangie Tully, Pow-Wow
(505) 409-0139

Tonita Yazzie, Queen Pageant
(505) 406-6250

Jerrilene King, Teen Princess Pageant

Chris Murphy, 4H
(505) 288-9234

Tammy Charley, Admission/Parking
(505) 713-2211

 

 

Pow Wow Northern Navajo Nation Fair

Contest Pow Wow October 3rd- 5th Shiprock, NM

Contest Pow Wow October 3rd- 5th Shiprock, NM

MC – Alex Sheppard Ceder City, UT
AD – Bruce LeClaire Durango, CO

Head Man Dancer Bradley Buffalo Calf Saskatchewan, CA
Head Lady Dancer Denette Chee-Chief. Dine – Shiprock, NM
Head Gourd Dancer Steven Darden White Eagle Goi, Society

Host Northern Drum Keres Nation — San Felipe
Host Southern Drum Otter Trail —Apache, OK

Friday, October 3rd
Registration 3PM
Gourd Dancing 5 PM / Grand Entry 7 PM

Saturday, October 4th
Registration and Gourd Dancing 10 AM
Grand Entry 12 PM
Final Gourd Dancing & Supper Break 5 PM
7 PM Grand Entry

Sunday, October 5th
Gourd Dancing 12 PM- 5 PM

Contact: Elvin Keeswood (505)330-3326

For more information in the 2014 Northern Navajo Nation Fair In Shiprock, AZ

Song & Dance Northern Navajo Nation Fair

October 3-5 Shiprock, NM

song and dance

HOSTING, MC
Jimmy Cody

CASH AWARDS

Contest
Ali Dancers
(TinY Tots. Youth, Adults, Senior Citizens)
All Group Singers

Friday, October 3
4:00 PM Warm-Up Dancing

Saturday, October 4
10:00 AM Registration
1:00 PM Grand Entry

Sunday, October 5
9:00AM Roll-Call (Group Singers)
10:00 AM Grand Entry

For More Information:
Song and Dance Coordinator,
Guy Lee (505)608-0143

Shiprock Fair Pow Wow Arena

Map to Location: