Navajo Fine Arts Show and Competition

Nizhoni Arts Market September 8 – 11, 2016

at the Navajo Nation Fair

Navajo Fine Arts Show and Competition

Fine Arts Competition
Wednesday, September 7,  1 pm

Art Market Hours:
Thursday, September 8, 9 am
Friday, September 9, am
Saturday, September 10, 9 am
Sunday, September 11, 9 am

Welcome to the Fine Arts and Crafts Show at the Navajo Nation Fair. The show Feature “World Class” Authentic Arts by Renowned and Up & Coming Navajo Artisans.

Entries Taken from:

Sunday, September 4th from 9am – 5pm and & Tuesday, September 6th from 8am till Noon at Gorman Hall

Gorman Hall will be closed on Monday, Labor Day

RULES & REGULATIONS

All work must be handmade by the artist within the period of September 2015 to September 2016. Art must relate to the artist’s tribal affiliation.

Eligibility & Tribal Verification
The Fine Arts Competition is Inter-Tribal. The artist is required to provide proof of enrollment by providing a copy of their Certificate of Indian Blood (CIB), Proof of Identification for senioreligibility.

Art Delivery
Each Artist Allowed to enter ONLY two items for Fine Arts Competition, The Navajo Nation Museum staff will not accept entries at the NNMNO entries will be accepted after 3:00pm on both days.

For more information contact: Clarenda Begay (928) 592-2813

Navajo Fine Arts Show and Competition

Navajo Nation Fair Fine Arts Show

Navajo Fair Arts Show

Miss Central Navajo Pageant

2017  MISS CENTRAL NAVAJO PAGEANT

Date: FRIDAY, AUGUST 25, 2017

Miss Central Navajo

Nicole Phillips, Miss Central Navajo; Violetta Dempsey, Miss Central Navajo Teen; Latrisha Honie, Miss Central Navajo Pre-Teen
Photo Courtesy of Miss Central Navajo pageant. 

CONTESTANT ELIGIBILITY
To qualify as a contestant for Miss Central Navajo, all applicants must:
– Be female.
– Be 18 to 23 years of age (must be 23 years old up to January 31, 2016).
– Be an enrolled member of the Navajo Tribe with a census number.
– Be bilingual in the Navajo and English language.
– Be knowledgeable of Navajo history, culture and tradition.
– Be attending a school or college on or near the Navajo reservation during her reign.
– Never married and no dependents (children).
– Have long hair.
– Submit a recent Physical Examination or Physicians statement for general/physical health statue. NOTE:
be no more than 30 days old upon receiving the Miss Central Navajo title/crown.
– Not be serving in any active military duty.
– Not be holding another title/crown. NOTE: If you are a current titleholder of another crown, a written
statement is needed from the event coordinator that you have relinquished the title and crown to your
next successor.
– Not be a previous Miss Central Navajo.
– Submit verification of enrollment if in school or college.
– Submit three (3) Letters of Recommendation. NOTE: Letters from family members and/or personal
friends will not be accepted.
– Submit two (2) 8 x 10 Color photographs in both modern and traditional attire.
– Submit a 500 word essay on the following subject, “Contributions I would make as Miss Central
Navajo 2016-2017”.
– Submit a non-refundable $75.00 registration fee payable to the Central Navajo Fair C/O Miss Central
Navajo Pageant Committee. (Money orders only)
– Reside in a community in the Central Navajo Agency

Central Navajo Fair Schedule and events:

Map Location

Miss Navajo Bread Making Competition

Miss Navajo Bread Making Competition

The Miss Navajo Nation Bread Making Competition

Wednesday, September 9, 2015

8AM – 12PM – Hazel Y. Pavilion

Photos of Contestants and Miss Navajo Nation Pageant Schedule

Click to see more Miss Navajo Bread Making Competition Photos

Miss Navajo Bread Making Competition

Navajo Nation Fair Events 2015

Open Indian Rodeo Navajo Nation Fair
Championship Bull Riding Navajo Nation Fair
Miss Navajo Nation Pageant 2015
Navajo Nation Fair Baby Contest 2015
Song & Dance Navajo Nation Fair
Pow Wow – Navajo Nation Fair
Wild Horse Race Navajo Nation Fair
Gourd Dance Navajo Nation Fair
Full Schedule of Events List

Miss Navajo Butchering Competition

Come to the Miss Navajo Nation Butchering Competition

at the Navajo Nation Fair

DSC_0079

Wednesday, September 9, 2015

8AM – 12PM – Hazel Y. Pavilion

Photos of Contestants and Miss Navajo Nation Pageant Schedule

Click to see more Miss Navajo Butchering Competition PhotosNavajo Sheep Butchering Contest photos

Navajo Nation Fair Events 2015

Open Indian Rodeo Navajo Nation Fair
Championship Bull Riding Navajo Nation Fair
Miss Navajo Nation Pageant 2015
Navajo Nation Fair Baby Contest 2015
Song & Dance Navajo Nation Fair
Pow Wow – Navajo Nation Fair
Wild Horse Race Navajo Nation Fair
Gourd Dance Navajo Nation Fair
Full Schedule of Events List

Navajo Fine Arts Show and Competition 2014

September 4-7, 2014

Gorman Hall, Navajo Nation Fair Grounds, Window Rock, AZ

Navajo Fine Arts Show and Competition 2014

Welcome to the Fine Arts and Crafts Show at the Navajo Nation Fair. The show Feature “World Class” Authentic Arts by Renowned and Up & Coming Navajo Artisans.

Entries Taken from:
Sunday August 31, 2014 – 10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Monday September 1, 2014 – 10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Fine Arts Show Hours:
Wednesday September 3, 2014 – 6:00 to 9:00 pm (Preview)
Thursday, September 4, 2014 – 10:00 to 8:00 pm
Friday, September 5, 2014 – 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Saturday, September 6, 2014 – 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Sunday, September 7, 2014 – 10:00 am to 5:00 pm

ARTIST VENDOR INFORMATION
Luci Yazhe, Coordinator
Cell # (928) 206-0162

 

Navajo Nation Fair Events 2014

Open Indian Rodeo Navajo Nation Fair 2014

Extreme Bull Riding at Navajo Nation Fair

Miss Navajo Nation Pageant 2014

Navajo Nation Fair Concerts

Navajo Nation Fair Baby Contest 2014

Navajo Nation Fair Powwow 2014

 

Navajo Nation Youth Science & Technology Competition

Youth Science & Technology CompetitionSaturday, September 7, 2013 at 2:00pm

Deadline: August 30, 2013

Energy Expo Tent

Event Schedule.
Saturday, September 7.
2:00 PM Youth Science Competition.

Event Coordinators.
Michelle Henry.
928-871-7947.
Jan Michael Patterson.
928-871-6982.

Admission
Included In General Admission.

Four Grade Levels.
First Through Third Grade.
Fourth Through Sixth Grade.
Seven Through Ninth Grade.
10 Through 12th Grade.

Five. Project Levels.
Science General.
Mastered Statistics.
Math Statistics.
Natural Resources
Energy Development, Production.
Technology
Computer Application.

Prizes Will Be Awarded From First Second And Third.
Deadline For Application.
Friday, August 30, 2013 5 Pm
Ed Division Of Natural Resources Administration Office.
Entry Forms Available On Navajo Nation Fair Website.

Miss Navajo Nation Pageant 2013

Miss Navajo Nation 2013-2014 Natasha Hardy

Miss Navajo Nation 2013-2014 Natasha Hardy-01

More Miss Navajo Nation Pageant Photos Here

The 2013 Miss Navajo Nation contestants:

 

Miss Navajo 2013 Contestant Video 1 1/2 min

Contestant 1 Cherish Tso

Contestant 1 Cherish Tso (Chinle,AZ)

My name is Cherish Tso.  I am twenty-three years old.  I am Big Water People Clan, born for the Cliff Dwellers People Clan.  My maternal grandfather is of the Water flowing Together People Clan and my paternal grandfather’s are of the Bitter Water People Clan.  I have studied at College of Eastern Utah and Dine’ College.  I love to volunteer my time to people in any way possible and am constantly on the quest for social knowledge.  I thank God for my salvation.  I’d also like to thank all my friends and family for believing in me.  As Miss Navajo Nation, I would like to be a role model to each and every one of you.  Thank you, Ahe’he’e’

Contestant 2 Darian Renae Isaac

Contestant 2 Darian Renae Isaac (Hard Rock, AZ)

My name is Darian Renae Isaac.  I am 19 years old. I currently reside in Navajo, Arizona and am affiliated with Nahata Dzill Chapter within the Fort Defiance Agency. My clan is Many Goats/Tlizii Lani, born for the Chishi Dine’/Chiricahua Apache Clan.  My cheii is Nakaii Dine’ and nali’ is Lookah Dine.’  I have three siblings.  I have an older brother who is 21 and two younger sisters, one is 16 and the youngest is 7.  My plans for the future include joining the Air Force with an emphasis on Mechanics and/or Special Forces.  My hobbies are playing music, singing with friends, going to powwows and lastly, auto mechanics.

Contestant 3 Natasha Hardy

Contestant 3 Natasha Hardy (St. Michaels, Ariz.)

Ya’at’eeh! Shi ei Natasha Hardy yinishye.  Kinyaa’aanii nishliigo, K’etlahi bashishchiin, Hashk’ahadzohi ei dashichee, aadoo Naakai Dine’e ei dashinali.  I am from Hunter’s Point, AZ which is considered part of the Fort Defiance Agency.  My loving parents are Katherine and Gerald Nez.  My maternal grandparents are Marie and Billy Hardy of Hunter’s Point, AZ.  My paternal grandparents are the late Mary Alice Shay and Mark Nez of Lukachukai, AZ.  I am 24 years old.  I have three beautiful little sisters of which I am the eldest.  I am a 2007 graduate of Window Rock High School.  At first, I furthered my education at UNM-Gallup majoring in Dental Hygiene; in the fall of 2010, I decided to switch my major for something that I felt would be more rewarding.  With that, I am currently pursuing a Bachelor’s Degree in Elementary Education for Dine’ Teachers with Dine’ College.  The decision to change my major was fairly easy.  I felt that the revitalization of our Navajo language and culture was very important and necessary.  I truly believe this is my purpose.  If I am blessed with the honor of representing this great nation, I will emphasize our traditional way of life and to stress the importance of teaching.  Lastly, without the support and teachings of my family, I would know be who I am today.  Instilled in me are their teachings, knowledge and wisdom of our language and the Navajo way of life.  For this, I am and will always be eternally grateful.

Contestant 4 Versheena Toria Dempsey

Contestant 4 Versheena Toria Dempsey (Lukachukai, AZ)

My name is Versheena Toria Dempsey.  My clans are Coyote Pass, born for the Mexican People.  My maternal clan is Folded Arm People; my paternal clan is Tangle People.  I am 20 years, I will attend my first year at Dine’ College.  My parents are Jay and Lorena Dempsey. My father is from Pinon, Arizona and my mother is from Lukachukai, Arizona.  My grandmother is Coletta Nez from Lukachukai, Arizona.  My grandfather is Tom Robert Chee from Many Farms, Arizona but resides in Tsaile, Arizona.  My paternal grandparents are Violet Dempsey from Tolani Lake, AZ and the late Jack Dempsey Sr. from Pinon, AZ.  I am the fourth eldest of my six siblings.

Contestant 5 Joni Pino

Contestant 5 Joni Pino (Twin Lakes, N.M.)

Greetings, my name is Joni Pino. My clans are the Ute People Clan, born for the Tangle People Clan.  My maternal grandfather’s clan is the Yucca Fruit Strung Out on a Line Clan from Grey Mountain, Arizona.  My paternal grandfather’s clan is the Sleepy Rock People Clan from Pine Hill, New Mexico.  I am 25 years old and from Bahastl’ah, New Mexico.  My grandmother is Shirley Davis of Bahastl’ah, NM.  My grandfather was the late Percy Johnson of Cameron, Arizona.  My mother is Gayleen Johnson-Jackson of Bahastl’ah, NM.  My father who has raised me and supported me is Roy B. Jackson of Beeshbito, Arizona.  My paternal grandparents are Irene and Bahe Jackson of Beeshbito, AZ.  My biological father is Jonah Pino of Pine Hill, NM.  My blood paternal grandparents are the late Christine and Tommy Pino both from Pine Hill, NM.  I graduated from Northern Arizona University in December of 2011 with a Bachelor’s of Arts in Liberal Studies of Learning Pedagogy and Elementary Education with an emphasis in Sociology.  Now I am aiming for my Master’s Degree in Counseling at Western New Mexico University.  I plan to continue on the hopefully receive my Doctorates in Counseling.  I held three dignitary titles the past 3 years:  Miss Indian Northern Arizona University 1st Attendant, Miss Gallup Inter-tribal Ceremonial Queen 2011-2012 and Miss Bahastl’ah Veterans 2012-2013.  This is who I am as a Dine’ woman in society.

Contestant 6 Wallita Begay

Contestant 6 Wallita Begay (Monument Valley, Utah)

Ya’at’eeh.  Shi’ei Wallita Begay yinishyee.  Bitahnii nishlii, Tachiinii bashi’cheen.  Todichiii das hi cheii, Tlizh’lhani das hi nail.  Shi’ cheii ei Seth Bigman wolye.  Monument Valley de nasha.  I come from one of six children.  I have 1 older brother and 5 sisters.  I have my bachelor’s of Science of Biology from Southern Utah University.  I am very happy and excited to be here competing.  Thank you for your time and support.  Ahe’hee.

Contestant 7 Brittany Hunt

Contestant 7 Brittany Hunt (Shonto, AZ)

Ya’at’eeh shik’ei doo shidine’e!  Shi ei Brittany Hunt yinishye.  Kinliichii’ nii ei nishli.  Tsi’naajiinii ei bashishchiin.  ‘Ashiihi ei dashicheii.  Hashtl’ishii ei dashinali.  Betatakin, Hoozdoh hadoodzo dee nasha’.  Shonto Chapter House doo Navajo Western Agency ei shil hadoodzo.  Naadiin dii’ shinaghai.  Shima ei Sarah Hunt wolye.  Shizhe’e ei Calvin Hunt wolye.  Shimasani ei Betty Tsinijinnie wolye.  Shicheii ei Harrison Tsinijinnie wolye.  Shinali asdzaa’ ei Edith Hunt wolye nidee’.  Shinali hastiin ei James Hunt, Sr wolye.  Akoteego ei asdzani nishli.  Naso’ hiidesk’agoo nihi alchini Dine K’ehjigo yaadaltii’, Dine’ beiina’, doo be’I’ool’iil bil beedahozindo nisin.  Binahji nizhonigo Dine’ bikeyah bikaa’ neikai.  Ei biniiyee, Miss Navajo Nation deeshleel nisin.  ‘Ahe’hee’.

Contestant 8 Lailauni Moore

Contestant 8 Lailauni Moore (Wheatfields, AZ)

Ya’at’eeh, my name is Lailauni J. Moore.  My maternal clan is Ta’neeznanii (Tangle People), my paternal clan is Ashiihi (Salt People), and my maternal grandfather is Todichiinii (Bitter Water), my paternal grandfather is Naakai Dine’e (Mexican People).  I am 19 years old and my parents are James and Laurinda Moore.  I have six siblings.  I am originally from Wheatfields, Arizona.  My maternal grandmother is the Late Irene Davis and my maternal grandfather is Nelson Hobb.  My paternal grandmother is the late Irene Moore and my paternal grandfather is Jimmie Moore.

Miss Navajo Nation Pageant Fry Bread Competition 2012

Miss Navajo Nation Fry Bread Competition 2012

Miss Navajo Nation Pageant will be held during the Navajo Nation Fair, September 4-7, 2013

2013 Miss Navajo Nation Pageant Schedule

Wednesday, September 4, 2013
9am- Butchering/Bread Making Competition

Thursday, September 5, 2013
9am- Navajo Interview Panel Judging (Closed to the Public)
1:30pm- Traditional Skills & Talent Competition

Friday, September 6, 2013
9am-Contemporary Skills & Talent Competition
6pm MNNP Evening Gown Competition will be judged during the NACE Fashion Show

Saturday, September 7, 2013
6pm Coronation of Miss Navajo Nation 2013-2014

Frybread Contest 2012 Photos
Navajo National Fair 
Navajo baby

 

Eligibility Requirements

• Must be an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation with a tribal census number.
• Must be 18 to 25 years of age, never married and with no children.
• Must be knowledgeable in Navajo Culture, History, Values, and Traditions.
• Must speak fluent Navajo and English.
• Previous Miss Navajo Nations are not eligible.
• Must not be holding an active crown or title during pageant events.
• More information contact OMNN (928) 871-6379
Source:
Office of Miss Navajo Nation
P.O Box 2860 Window Rock, AZ 86515
Office: (928) 871- 6379 • Fax: (928) 871- 6385 fax
e-mail: lat69@nau.edu

 

5 Year Old Navajo Boy Riding Sheep

Woolly Rider Competition
Navajo National Fair 2012

Double Concho belt by Jay J. Livingston

Double Concho belt by Jay J. Livingston

Belt 42” Silver with Corral
Jewelry 1st Place – Nizhoni Fine Arts Competition
Navajo National Fair 2012

Nizhoni Fine Arts Competition Winners

 

Sponsorship of the Fine Arts Competition

at the

66th Annual Navajo Nation Fair

“Remembering History, Celebrating Freedom & Appreciating Tradition”

Best of Show Award Geneva Shabi

Best of Show Award Geneva Shabi

OFFICIAL WINNERS LIST

Best of Show Award                                                     Geneva Shabi #377 – Wide Ruins style
President’s Choice Award                                            Alexander Becenti #379 – Storyteller belt, hat, bracelet (set)
Vice-President Choice Award                                       Aaron B. Anderson #012 – Waterbird set
Fire Rock Navajo Casino Choice Award                        Dewayne Chee Sr. #007 – Wings on a Prayer

NNM Horizon Choice Award                                         Edward Charlie #356 – “Cubism”

 

ADULT DIVISIONS:
Paintings, Drawings & Graphics
1st Place                                                                      Hyrum C. Joe #203 – “A rug for Two Dolls and a Coke”
2nd Place                                                                     Patrick D. Hubbell #068 – “Center of Attention”
Honorable Mention                                                        James King #047 – “Happy Valentine”
Special Award                                                               Damien Harvey #170 – “Where Spiders Sleep”
Jewelry
1st Place                                                                      Jay J. Livingston #103 – Double Concho belt 42” silver w/ corral
2nd Place                                                                     Benson Manygoats #093 – 14k gold, Reversible Bear Buckle
Honorable Mention –                                                      Raymond C. Yazzie #144 – Silver Bracelet w/ many stones

Special Award                                                               Ernest Benally #095 – 14k gold double finger ring

Basket
1st Place                                                                      Lorraine Black #005 – Horse design (blk/wht) tray basket
2nd Place                                                                     Sally Black #006 – Navajo Basket “Chief Blanket”
Honorable Mention                                                        Sally Black #006 – Yei figure (red/grey)

 

Pottery
1st Place                                                                      Ida N. Sahmie #190 – Yei-bi-chei (day chant)
2nd Place                                                                     Lorraine Yazzie #081 – 4 stages of a woman’s life
Honorable Mention                                                        David Wilson #131 Small drum pot

Fiber Arts
1st Place                                                                      Geneva Shabi #377 – Wide Ruins style
2nd Place                                                                     Amy N. Begay #142 – “My Goats” tufted rug
Honorable Mention                                                        Virginia Y. Ballenger #159 – Navajo velvet dress w/ Turq. Stones

Special Award                                                               Etta C. Peacock #148 – “Yei Sandpainting” rug
Sculpture
1st Place                                                                      Oreland C. Joe #044 – Midnight Shuffle
2nd Place                                                                     Alvin Marshall #121 – Changing Woman
Honorable Mention                                                        Julius Keyonnie #027 – Grandma’s Blessing

Special Award                                                               Curtis Begay #039 – Metal Sculpture

 

Diverse Arts
1st Place                                                                      Fritz J. Casuse #168 – “A song and a prayer for Mother Earth”
2nd Place                                                                     Shawana Goodluck #380 – Earring, necklace & bracelet set
Honorable Mention                                                        Genevieve Hardy #178 – Grey Camisole textile

Special Award                                                               Wanesia Misquadace #199 – “Sunny Boy”

 

Cultural Arts
1st Place                                                                      Leonard Gene #113 – Concho belt
2nd Place                                                                     Tom D. Tsosie#171 – Yei Bi Chei sculpture
Honorable Mention                                                        Matt Tafoya #1 -“Monster Slayer Yazhi” (hat, bow, arrow set)

Special Award                                                               Lester Ortiz #183 – Silver Arrow w/stone, wooden juniper stand

 

Photography
1st Place                                                                      Lionel J. Bigthumb #040 – “Everything is Life”
2nd Place                                                                     Lionel J. Bigthumb #040 – “Uprise”
Honorable Mention                                                        Amber Gene #114 – “Boys Will Be Boys”

Special Award                                                               Leslie J. Nelson Sr. #041 – “Quiet Meadow”

 

SENIOR DIVISIONS: (65 & Older)

S-2D – Male
1st Place                                                                      Art Nakaidinae #365 – Water for Mother Earth
2nd Place                                                                     Art Nakaidinae #365 -That One’s mine “Frybread”
Honorable Mention                                                        Eddie Tsosie #022 – “Recent Storm”

Special Award                                                               Chester Kahn #177 – “Hasteen On the way to Ceremony”
S-3D – Male
1st Place                                                                      Jacob Livingston #301 – Eagle bolo
2nd Place                                                                     Jacob Livingston #301 -Coral buckle

 

S-2D – Female
1st Place                                                                      Salina Dale #084 – Two Grey Hills rug
2nd Place                                                                     Susie W. Begay #163 – Twill rug (red, white, blk)
Honorable Mention                                                        Leta T. John #053 – Child sash belt (red, green, white fringe)

S-3D – Female
2nd Place                                                                     Hazel M. Hardy #071 – the Four Seasons of Navajoland (set of 4)

 

YOUTH DIVISIONS: (12 to 17 years old)

Y-2D – Male
1st Place                                                                      Cristoff D. Keyonnie #026 – Sheep Camp
2nd Place                                                                     Cristoff D. Keyonnie #026 – Summer Sunset
3rd Place                                                                       Dakota Skye #200 – Modern Warrior (ink drawing)

Honorable Mention                                                        Jacob Pina #086 -Otherside of the Road

Y-3D – Male
2nd Place                                                                     Atsatsa’ Antonio #374 – Redwood Knife handle
3rd Place                                                                       Atsatsa’ Antonio #374 – Bois D’are wood handle

 

Y-2D – Female
1st Place                                                                      Alyssia Bahe #078 – “Masani’s Flower”
2nd Place                                                                     Elle Claw #056 -“Butterfly in Forest”
3rd Place                                                                       Valencia F. Begay #101 – Pencil drawing

Special Award                                                               Amber Racheal Jessica Lansing #109 – Desert Arizona at Sunset”

 

Y-3D – Female
1st Place                                                                      Naomi Sky #202 – Colors of the Sky
2nd Place                                                                     Raven Y. Roy #136 – Boo! There’s Grandpa Horned Toad
3rd Place                                                                       Cori Kihibah Chavez #030 – Ladie’s ring (silver w/coral setting)

Honorable Mention                                                        Raven Y. Roy #136 – Bear Paw

CHILDREN DIVISIONS: (up to 11 years old)

C-2D – Boy
1st Place                                                                      Mosquadace’ Casuse #167 – “Colors Dancing”
2nd Place                                                                     Dominic Zahney #368 – “Tadi diin”
3rd Place                                                                       Dominic Zahney #368 – “Male Hogan”

Honorable Mention                                                        Brayden Yellowhorse #165 – “Tiger”

C-3D – Boy

1st Place                                                                      Hunter H. Roy #139 – “Hands like Grandma/Bear Paw” Pottery

C-2D – Girl
1st Place                                                                      Molena A. Begay #004 – “Moonscape”
2nd Place                                                                     Mya Rainy Sleuth #179 – “Thank You”
3rd Place                                                                       Nevrah Platerio #181 – Space Horse Headed Home

Honorable Mention                                                        Mia Autumn Baca #013 – Goldfish

C-3D – Girl

1st Place                                                                      Krystal Martin #123 – Rainbow Barrett (beadwork)
2nd Place                                                                     Sparrow Hawk L. Jones #137 – “Like Grandma” Pottery
3rd Place                                                                       Dakota G. Roy #138 – “Corn Smudge Bowl” Pottery